ST ANDREW’S CHURCH

Personal Data Collection Statement

St. Andrew’s Church is committed to complying with the requirements of the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. We collect personal data for use in connection with church activities. No personal data will be disclosed to third parties except as authorised or required by law or as set out in paragraph 2 below. We may use such information in connection with church activities by electronic or physical means. If you do not wish to receive communications from us or for us to use or disclose your personal data, please contact the church office to have your contact details removed from our mailing lists.

  1. The Personal Data We Collect

While organising church activities, we may collect your personal data to facilitate communication. When relevant, we may need to collect sensitive information such as your personal beliefs and other personal matters. Information collected is confidential and will only be handled by staff members and a limited number of church volunteers on a need-to-know basis.

We may record images, audio or video of certain activities. Pictures, audio or video records of participants may be used in our publications, including our church website. We will let you know if we are recording during the activity and by attending such activity you agree to the church recording such activity and using such recordings.

The purpose for collecting personal data, if not set out in paragraph 2(a) to (f) below, will be made known at the time of collection wherever possible and practical. We may not be able to provide certain services or assistance if you refuse to provide us with the personal data we request.

  1. How We Use Your Personal Data

Your personal data will be used for the purposes disclosed at the time of collection and/or for the following purposes:

  1. To communicate with you and enable you to take part in church activities;
  2. To provide information with respect to the services you requested;
  3. To answer your queries;
  4. To invite you to, or to confirm with you your attendance at, church activities;
  5. For the promotion of our services; and
  6. For transmission to third parties assisting us with operations and events on a need-to-know basis.

Your personal data will not be used for any other purpose unless we obtain your further consent or authorisation, or as required by law.

  1. Access to Your Personal Data

You can request access to the personal data we keep about you by writing to the church office, in accordance with the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

You can also contact the church office if you wish to update, amend or correct your personal data kept by us. Any request to delete your personal data will be processed if practicable and not contrary to any legal requirements for keeping such records.

Personal data kept by the church is only accessible by staff members and a limited number of church volunteers strictly on a need-to-know basis. Their access to such personal data is also limited by the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

  1. Information Integrity

We will take measures to secure the personal data collected and to keep this information accurate. Electronic personal data is stored on a secured server.

  1. Changes to This Statement

We may amend this statement from time to time and we will give you notice of any such amendment. Queries regarding this statement should be directed to the church office at info@standrews.org.hk or 2367-1478.

Administration Manager 10.2016